Board Management Committees

2020-2021 Board Management Committees

AUDIT COMMITTEE (AUDC)

General Program Areas: Proactive oversight of the Association’s financial and compliance reporting process, the external audit process, and financial controls.

Committee Members:
Dr. Kelly Nichols, UAB, Chair
Dr. Diane Calderon, SUNY
Dr. Mark Colip, ICO
Dr. Dennis Fong, UCB
Dr. Andrés Pagán, IAUPR
Dr. Melissa Trego, PCO/Salus

Liaisons:
Ms. Susan Hughes, ASCO Staff
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE (COMC)

General Program Areas: Provide counsel, support and recommendations to the ASCO staff and Board of Directors on designing and implementing the association’s communications plans.

Committee Members:
Mark Colip, ICO, Chair
Ms. Alexis Abate, PCO/Salus
Mr. Eric Craypo, UCB
Dr. Aurora Denial, NECO
Dr. Jami Parsons Malloy, MCPHS
Ms. Satina Richardson, UABSO

Liaisons:
Ms. Kimberly O’Sullivan, ASCO Staff
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

FINANCIAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (FINC)

General Program Areas: Fiscal policies of the association, including budgeting and investments.

Committee Members:
Melissa Trego, PCO/Salus, Chair
Mr. Chris Boutwell, UABSO
Dr. Mark Colip, ICO
Mr. Zagui Paredes, UHCO
Mr. Daniel Ren, ICO
Dr. Linda Rouse, NOVA

Liaisons:
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA, ASCO Staff
Dr. Larry Davis, UMSL, Liaison, Partnership Endowment Advisory Subcommittee
Dr. Kelly Nichols, UAB, Audit Committee Liaison
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Mr. Russell LaGreca, Graystone Consulting/Morgan Stanley

PARTNERSHIP ENDOWMENT ADVISORY SUBCOMMITTEE (PEAS)

General Program Areas: Provides counsel and recommendations to the Board of Directors on implementing the agreement establishing the Partnership Endowment as revised by the Board of Directors.

Committee Members:
Larry Davis, UMSL, Chair
Dr. Eric Borsting, SCCO
Dr. Todd Peabody, IUSO
Dr. Navjit Sanghera, ICO

Liaisons:
Ms. Christine Cummins, ASCO Staff
Dr. Melissa Trego, PCO/Salus, Liaison, ASCO Financial Affairs Committee
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA, ASCO Staff
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE (NOMC)

General Program Areas: Identification, recruitment, and preparation of slate of individuals to serve in the elected positions of ASCO.

Committee Members:
Dr. Elizabeth Hoppe, WUCO, Chair
Dr. David Damari, MCO
Dr. Gunilla Haegerstrom-Portnoy, UCB  
Dr. Melissa Suckow, CCO

Liaisons:
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Dr. Kelly Nichols, UCB