Ad Hoc Committees and Task Forces

2019 – 2020 Ad Hoc Committees and Task Forces (in alphabetical order)

ACADEMIC RESEARCH COMMITTEE (ARC)

General Program Areas: Research training, program development, data collection and information resource and liaison to the AOA Council on Research.

Members:
Dr. Michael Twa – UHCO, Chair
Dr. T. Rowan Candy – IUSO
Dr. Kristina Haworth – SCO
Dr. Andrew Pucker – UAB
Dr. Mitch Scheiman – PCO/Salus
Dr. Suresh Viswanathan – SUNY

Liaison:
Ms. Joanne Zuckerman – ASCO Staff

 

APPLICANT POOL DEVELOPMENT TASK FORCE (APDTF)

General Program Areas: Development of a robust, diverse and highly qualified national applicant pool.

Members:
Dr. Lewis Reich – SCO, Chair
Dr. Michael Bacigalupi – KYCO
Dr. Carmen Barnhardt – SCCO
Ms. Sarah Cupples – OSU
Dr. Jacqueline Davis – OSC
Mr. Vernon Dela Cruz, VSP Global
Mr. Jim Hollified – SCO
Dr. Howard Purcell – NECO

Liaison:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Ms. Kimberly O’Sullivan – ASCO Staff
Ms. Christine Armstrong – ASCO Staff
Dr. Keshia Elder – UABSO
Dr. Elizabeth Hoppe – WUCO
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director

ASCO-AAO LOW VISION REHABILITATION ADVANCED COMPETENCIES IMPLEMENTATION SUB-COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Study of the need and mechanisms for development of an optometric sub-specialization in low vision rehabilitation.

Members:
Dr. Kierstyn Napier – WUCO, Chair
Dr. Stephanie Schmiedecke Barbieri – UIW
Dr. Dawn DeCarlo – UABSO
Dr. Roanne Flom – OSU
Mr. David Leverenz – Univ of Colorado (AAO)
Ms. Tracy Matchinski – ICO (AAO)
Dr. Swati Modi – UHCO
Mr. Mark Wilkinson – Univ of Iowa (AAO)
Dr. Stanley Woo – WOVS

Liaison: 
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff

ASCO-AAO RESIDENCY TITLES SUB-SPECIALTIES SUB-COMMITTEE

General Program Areas: Involved with setting the parameters/guidelines for the recognition of a sub-specialty and the re-evaluation of residency titles and alignment with AAO sections/Diplomate programs

Members:
Dr. David Heath – SUNY, Chair
Dr. Karen Fern – UHCO
Dr. Richard Madonna – SUNY
Dr. Scott Slagle – Veterans Affairs
Dr. Judy Tong – SCCO

Liaison:
Ms. Carol Brubaker, ASCO Staff

AUDIT COMMITTEE (AUD)

General Program Areas: Proactive oversight of the association’s financial and compliance reporting process, the external audit process and financial controls.

Members:
Dr. John Flannagan – UCB, Chair
Dr. Diane Calderon – SUNY
Dr. Mark Colip – ICO
Dr. Dennis Fong – UCB
Dr. Mark Swanson – UABSO
Dr. Melissa Trego – PCO/Salus

Liaisons: 
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA – ASCO Accountant
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director

COMMUNICATIONS TASK FORCE (COM TF)

General Program Areas: Provide counsel, support and recommendations to the ASCO staff and Board of Directors on designing and implementing the association’s communications plan.

Members:
Mr. Jim Hollified – SCO, Chair
Ms. Alexis Abate – PCO/Salus
Dr. Aurora Denial – NECO
Ms. Lauren Faits – ICO
Mr. Casey Price – KYCO
Mr. Eric Tradup – UIWRSO

Liaison:
Ms. Kimberly O’Sullivan – ASCO Staff

FUTURE FACULTY PROGRAM TASK FORCE (FFP TF)

General Program Areas: Develop programs helping graduate students gain the knowledge and skills necessary to enhance their success in an optometric academic environment as career-long, productive faculty members.

Members:
Dr. Mika Moy – UCB, Co-Chair
Dr. Jeffrey Walline – OSU, Co-Chair
Dr. Alicia Feis – AZCOPT
Dr. Joseph Gray – WUCO
Dr. Annabelle Storch – SUNY

Liaison:
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff
Dr. Alicia Feis – AZCOPT

INTERPROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND COLLABORATIVE PRACTICE COMMITTEE (IPECP)

General Program Areas: Examining educational strategies of other health care professions; identifying best practices; developing a list of consultants; developing a grant funding process for demonstration projects; seeking industry support; develop, share/recommend strategies incorporating interprofessional education into curricula; monitoring federal activities and funding opportunities.

Members:
Dr. Linda Casser – Salus/PCO, Chair
Dr. Casey Hamm – UMSL
Dr. Candice Turner – UABSO
Dr. Matt Valdes – UIWRSO
Dr. Tracy Wang – UCB
Dr. Jasmine Yumori – WUCO

Liaison:
Ms. Joanne Zuckerman – ASCO Staff
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff
Dr. John Nishimoto – SCCO
Dr. Melissa Zarn – SCO

LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT IMPLEMENTATION TASK FORCE (LDI TF)

General Program Areas: Review measurable results for this strategic initiative; develop an implementation plan, including recommending priorities, a timeline and necessary structural changes for ASCO to implement strategies and tactics. Covers new educational programs as well as current ones, such as SIFD and FFP.

Members:
Dr. David Damari – MCO, Chair
Dr. Gary Chu – NECO
Mr. Tom Duchardt – Alcon
Dr. Fraser Horn – PUCO
Dr. Millicent Knight – Essilor
Dr. Howard Purcell – NECO
Dr. David Troilo – SUNY

Liaison: 
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff
Dr. David Damari – MCO
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director

OAT TASK FORCE (OAT TF)

General Program Areas: Guiding the development and administration of a quality entrance examination for optometry schools and colleges; working with the American Dental Association (ADA) on the further development and enhancement of the OAT exam.

Members:
Dr. Sephanie Messner – ICO, Chair
Mr. Eric McLaughlin – KYCO, Vice Chair

Liaison: 
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director

OptomCAS COMMITTEE (OCC)

General Program Areas: Development and implementation of a centralized application service for optometry in conjunction with Liaison International, Inc.

Members:
Mr. David Loshin – NOVA, Chair
Ms. Teisha Johnson – ICO
Dr. Carolyn Ooley – PUCO
Ms. Sandy (Medearis) Patrick – NSUOCO
Mr. Casey Price – KYCO
Mr. Mike Robertson, SCO

Liaison:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff

ORMatch COMMITTEE (ORMC)

General Program Areas: Development and implementation on an optometry residency matching program in conjunction with National Matching Services, Inc. (NMS).

Members:
Dr. Nicole Quinn – NECO, Chair
Dr. Jeffrey Joy – Salisbury, NC VA Med Ctr, Vice Chair
Dr. Julie DeKinder – UMSL
Dr. Richard Trevino – UIWRSO
Dr. Anthony Van Alstine – Columbia, SC VA Med Ctr
Dr. Jim Williamson – Memphis VA

Liaisons:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Mr. Elliott Peranson – NMS
Mr. Jonah Peranson – NMS

PARTNERSHIP ENDOWMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE (PEAC)

General Program Areas: Provides counsel and recommendations to the Board of Directors on implementing the agreement establishing the Partnership Endowment as revised by the Board of Directors.

Members:
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA, Chair
Dr. Eric Borsting – SCCO
Dr. Larry Davis – UMSL
Dr. Geoffrey Goodfellow – ICO
Dr. Todd Peabody – IUSO
Dr. Navjit Sanghera – ICO

Liaison:
Ms. Christine Armstrong – ASCO Staff
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA – ASCO Accountant
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director

 

RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE (RC)

General Program Areas: Draft and propose resolutions recognizing and honoring outstanding individuals and organizations in optometric education and outside the profession who have contributed significantly to the optometric education enterprise.

Members:
Dr. Larry Davis – UMSL, Co-Chair
Dr. Maryke Neiberg – MCPHS, Co-Chair
Dr. Clifford Brooks – IUSO
Dr. J. Bart Campbell – SCO

Liaison:
Ms. Sara Lau – ASCO Staff (primary)
Ms. Kim O’Sullivan – ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director

TASK FORCE ON SUB-SPECIALIZATION (TFSS)

General Program Areas: Guiding the development and administration of sub-specializations in optometry.

Members:
Dr. David Heath – SUNY, Co-Chair
Dr. Carl Spear – Essilor, Co-Chair
Dr. David Damari – MCO
Dr. Dawn DeCarlo – UABSO
Dr. Kierstyn Napier-Dovorany – WUCO
Dr. Glenda Secor – AAO

Liaisons:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff
Ms. Helen Viksnins – AAO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director
Mr. Peter Scott – AAO Executive Director
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff

SUMMER INSTITUTE FOR FACULTY DEVELOPMENT TASK FORCE (SIFD TF)

General Program Areas: Develop programs helping faculty members gain the knowledge and skills necessary to enhance their success in an optometric academic environment as career-long, productive faculty members.

Members:
Dr. Tiffenie Harris – WUCO, Co-Chair
Dr. Dan Roberts – ICO, Co-Chair

Liaison:
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff