Standing Committees

2019-2020 Standing Committees

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (AAC)

General Program Areas: Curriculum, faculty, teaching methods, research and evaluation.

Committee Members:  
Dr. Joseph Bonanno – IUSO, Chair
Dr. John Baker – ICO
Dr. Raymond Chu – SCCOMBKU
Dr. Julie DeKinder – UMSL
Dr. Lindsay Elkins – SCO
Dr. Angel Romero – IAUPR
Dr. Josephine Shallo-Hoffman – NOVA
Dr. Aaron Zimmerman – OSU

Liaison: 
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff

 

CLINICAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

General Program Areas: Clinical education, clinical administration, clinical services, externship programs, clinical research and program development.

Committee Members: 
Dr. Mark Colip – ICO, Chair
Dr. Elyse Chaglasian – ICO
Dr. William Hefner – PUCO
Dr. Jason Jedlicka – IUSO
Dr. Michael McGovern – SUNY
Dr. Greg Waldorf – MCPHS

Liaisons:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff
Dr. Marcus Piccolo – CD/A SIG Liaison UHCO

DIVERSITY AND CULTURAL COMPETENCY COMMITTEE (DCCC)

General Program Areas: Promoting ethnic and cultural diversity; supporting member institutions’ embracement of diversity in their practices and programs as it embodies the idea of an open and multicultural society.

Committee Members:
Dr. Karla Zadnik – OSU, Chair
Dr. Janette Dumas – SCO
Dr. Lillian (Lil) Kalaczinski – MCO
Dr. Michael McGovern – SUNY
Dr. Ruth Shoge – Salus/PCO
Dr. Nekima Williams – UIWRSO

Liaisons:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff
Dr. Keshia Sims Elder – UABSO
Dr. Gary Chu – NECO

FINANCIAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (FAC)

General Program Areas: Fiscal policies of the association, including budgeting and investments.

Committee Members: 
Dr. Kelly Nichols – UAB, Chair
Mr. Chris Boutwell – UABSO
Mr. Daniel Ren, ICO
Dr. Linda Rouse – NOVA
Dr. Melissa Trego – PCO/Salus
Dr. David West – SCO

Liaisons:
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA – ASCO Accountant
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director
Dr. Melissa Trego – PCO/Salus
Mr. Russell LaGreca, Graystone Consulting/Morgan Stanley

  

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (GAC)

General Program Areas: Legislative and advocacy efforts for optometric education.

Committee Members:
Dr. Jennifer Coyle – PUCO, Chair
Dr. Don Faimon – IUSO
Dr. Sandra Fortenberry – UIWRSO
Dr. Richard Soden – SUNY
Dr. Jim Venable – SCO
Dr. Kerri Yoshiyama – UCB

Liaisons:
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director

  

INTERNATIONAL OPTOMETRIC EDUCATION COMMITTEE (IOEC)

General Program Areas: Relationships, projects, and policies related to international education and the global promotion of the profession.

Committee Members:
Dr. Timothy Wingert – UIWRSO, Chair
Dr. Jennifer Hue – SUNY
Dr. Janet Leasher – NOVA
Dr. Srihari Narayanan – UIWRSO
Dr. Jie (Jason) Shen – WUCO
Dr. Xioajing Yu – KYCO

Liaisons:
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff
Dr. Melissa Vitek – PCO/Salus, IOE SIG Chair

NOMINATING AND AWARDS COMMITTEE (NAM)

General Program Areas: Identification of individuals to serve in the elected positions of ASCO; oversee and implement ASCO Awards program; recommend new Association awards; nominate individuals for ASCO awards; recommend award winners for board approval.

Committee Members:
Dr. David Damari – MCO, Chair
Dr. J. Bart Campbell – SCO
Dr. Gunilla Haegerstrom-Portnoy – UCB
Dr. William Miller – UIWRSO
Dr. Melissa Suckow – CCO
Dr. John Tassinari – WUCO

Liaisons:
Ms. Sara Lau – ASCO Staff (primary)
Ms. Christine Armstrong – ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso – ASCO Executive Director

 

RESIDENCY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (RAC)

General Program Areas: Residency training, program development, data collection and information resource, and liaison to the Department of Veterans Affairs and other entities for residency programs.

Committee Members:
Dr. Melissa Suckow – CCA, Chair
Dr. Diane Adamczyk – SUNY
Dr. Kuniyoski Kanai – UCB
Dr. Don Lyon, IUSO
Dr. Kaila Osmotherly, AZCOPT
Dr. Judy Tong – SCCOMBKU

Liaisons:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Mr. Bibin Cherian – AOSA, NSUOCO
Dr. Doug Hoffman – NECO, Residency Educators SIG Co-Chair
Dr. Nicole Quinn – NECO, ORMatch Committee Chair
Dr. Scott Slagle – Salem VA Medical Center, VA Liaison

STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (SAC)

General Program Areas: Applicant development, financial aid, student services and policies.

Committee Members:
Dr. Michael Bacigalupi – KYCO, Chair
Dr. Renee Moore – UIWRSO
Dr. Erik Mothersbaugh – ICO
Mr. Nick Palisch – UMSL
Ms. Nicole Patterson – NOVA

Liaisons:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Mr. Bibin Cherian – AOSA, NSUOCO
Dr. Stephanie Messner – OAT TF Liaison, ICO
Mr. Nick Palisch – UMSL, Financial Aid Advisor