Standing Committees

2017-2018 Standing Committees

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (AAC)

General Program Areas: Curriculum, faculty, teaching methods, research and evaluation.

Committee Members:  
Dr. Melissa Trego – PCO, Chair
Dr. John Baker – ICO
Dr. Joshua Baker – AZCOPT
Dr. Raymond Chu – SCCOMBKU
Dr. Scott Cooper – PCO
Dr. Julie DeKinder – UMSL
Dr. Lewis Reich – SCO
Dr. Aaron Zimmerman – OSU

Liaison: 
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff

 

CLINICAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAC)

General Program Areas: Clinical education, clinical administration, clinical services, externship programs, clinical research and program development.

Committee Members: 
Dr. Joshua Baker – AZCOPT, Chair
Dr. Elyse Chaglasian – ICO
Dr. Jason Jedlicka – IUSO
Dr. Tom Landgraf – USML
Dr. Maria Parisi – PCO
Dr. Elizabeth (Beth) Steele – UABSO

Liaisons:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff
Dr. Maria Parisi – CD/A SIG Liaison PCO

DIVERSITY AND CULTURAL COMPETENCY COMMITTEE (DCCC)

General Program Areas: Promoting ethnic and cultural diversity; supporting member institutions’ embracement of diversity in their practices and programs as it embodies the idea of an open and multicultural society.

Committee Members:
Dr. Andrew Buzzelli – KYCO, Chair
Dr. Gary Chu – NECO
Dr. Lillian (Lil) Kalaczinski – MCO
Dr. Ruth Shoge – PCO
Dr. Keshia Sims Elder – UABSO
Dr. Carrie Lebowitz – SCO

Liaison:
Ms. Carol Brubaker – ASCO Staff

FINANCIAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (FAC)

General Program Areas: Fiscal policies of the association, including budgeting and investments.

Committee Members: 
Dr. Morris Berman – MCPHS
Mr. Don Kates, CPA – Salus PCO
Dr. Linda Rouse – NOVA
Dr. Earl L. Smith – UHCO
Dr. David West – SCO
Mr. James Wood, OSU

Liaisons:
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA – ASCO Accountant
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Executive Director
Mr. Russell LaGreca, Graystone Consulting/Morgan Stanley

  

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (GAC)

General Program Areas: Legislative and advocacy efforts for optometric education.

Committee Members:
Dr. Jennifer Coyle – PUCO, Chair
Dr. Mike Earley, OSU
Dr. Don Faimon, IUSO
Dr. Elizabeth Hoppe – WUCO
Dr. Jim Venable, SCO

Liaisons:
Ms. Alison Manson – AOA contractor
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Executive Director

  

INTERNATIONAL OPTOMETRIC EDUCATION COMMITTEE (IOEC)

General Program Areas: Relationships, projects, and policies related to international education and the global promotion of the profession.

Committee Members:
Dr. Clifford Scott – NECO, Chair
Dr. Ida Chung – WUCO
Dr. Janet Leasher – NOVA
Dr. John Nishimoto – SCCOMBKU
Dr. Glen “Bubba” Steele – SCO
Dr. Suresh Viswanathan, SUNY

Liaisons:
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury – ASCO Staff
Dr. Marcela Frazier – UAB, IOE SIG Chair

NOMINATING AND AWARDS COMMITTEE (NAM)

General Program Areas: Identification of individuals to serve in the elected positions of ASCO; oversee and implement ASCO Awards program; recommend new Association Awards; nominate individuals for ASCO Awards; recommend award winners for board approval.

Committee Members:
Dr. Karla Zadnik – OSU, Chair
Dr. Arol Augsburger – ICO
Dr. Jennifer Coyle – PUCO
Dr. Larry Davis – UMSL
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA

Liaisons:
Ms. Sara Lau – ASCO Staff (primary)
Ms. Christine Armstrong — ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Executive Director

 

RESIDENCY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (RAC)

General Program Areas: Residency training, program development, data collection and information resource, and liaison to the Department of Veterans Affairs and other entities for residency programs.

Committee Members:
Dr. David Loshin – NOVA, Chair
Dr. Amy Falk – MCPHS
Dr. Dawn Goedde – OSU
Dr. Mika Moy – UCB
Dr. Caroline Pate – UABSO
Dr. Judy Tong – SCCOMBKU

Liaisons:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Ms. Emily Ellingson – AOSA, SUNY
Dr. Doug Hoffman – NECO, Residency Educators SIG Co-Chair
Dr. Diane Adamczyk – SUNY, ORMatch Committee Chair
Dr. Scott Slagle – Salem VA Medical Center, VA Liaison

STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (SAC)

General Program Areas: Applicant development, financial aid, student services and policies.

Committee Members:
Dr. Timothy Wingert – UIWRSO, Chair
Mr. Bryant Anderson – ICO
Ms. Ann Ellis – WUCO
Dr. Kim Kohne, IUSO
Ms. Sandy Medearis – NSUOCO
Mr. Nick Palisch – UMSL

Liaisons:
Ms. Emily Ellingson – AOSA, SUNY
Dr. David Damari – OAT TF Liaison, MCO
Ms. Tami Sato – SCCO, Financial Aid Advisor