Board Management Committees

2020-2022 Board Management Committees

AUDIT COMMITTEE (AUDC)

General Program Areas: Proactive oversight of the Association’s financial and compliance reporting process, the external audit process, and financial controls.

Committee Members:
Dr. Melissa Trego, PCO/Salus, Chair
Dr. Diane Calderon, SUNY
Dr. Mark Colip, ICO
Dr. Dennis Fong, UCB
Dr. Andrés Pagán, IAUPR

Liaisons:
Ms. Susan Hughes, ASCO Staff
Dr. Kelly Nichols, UAB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE (COMC)

General Program Areas: Provide counsel, support and recommendations to the ASCO staff and Board of Directors on designing and implementing the association’s communications plans.

Committee Members:
Dr. Michael Bacigalupi, KYCO, Chair
Ms. Alexis Abate, PCO/Salus
Mr. Eric Craypo, UCB
Dr. Aurora Denial, NECO
Dr. Jami Parsons Malloy, MCPHS
Ms. Satina Richardson, UABSO

Liaisons:
Ms. Kimberly O’Sullivan, ASCO Staff
Dr. Kelly Nichols, UAB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

FINANCIAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (FINC)

General Program Areas: Fiscal policies of the association, including budgeting and investments.

Committee Members:
Dr. Mark Colip, ICO, Chair
Mr. Chris Boutwell, UABSO
Mr. Zagui Paredes, UHCO
Mr. Daniel Ren, ICO
Dr. Linda Rouse, NOVA

Liaisons:
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA, ASCO Staff
Dr. Larry Davis, UMSL, Liaison, Partnership Endowment Advisory Subcommittee
Dr. Kelly Nichols, UAB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Mr. Russell LaGreca, Graystone Consulting/Morgan Stanley

 

PARTNERSHIP ENDOWMENT ADVISORY SUBCOMMITTEE (PEAS)

General Program Areas: Provides counsel and recommendations to the Board of Directors on implementing the agreement establishing the Partnership Endowment as revised by the Board of Directors.

Committee Members:
Larry Davis, UMSL, Chair
Dr. Eric Borsting, SCCO
Dr. Todd Peabody, IUSO
Dr. Navjit Sanghera, ICO

Liaisons:
Director of Development, ASCO Staff
Dr. Melissa Trego, PCO/Salus, Liaison, ASCO Financial Affairs Committee
Ms. Susan Hughes, CPA, ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

NOMINATING COMMITTEE (NOMC)

General Program Areas: Identification, recruitment, and preparation of slate of individuals to serve in the elected positions of ASCO.

Committee Members:
Dr. Elizabeth Hoppe, WUCO, Chair
Dr. David Damari, MCO
Dr. Gunilla Haegerstrom-Portnoy, UCB  
Dr. Melissa Suckow, CCO
Dr. Melissa Trego, PCO/Salus, Chair

Liaisons:
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff