Programmatic Committees

2020-2022 Programmatic Committees

ACADEMIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (AAFC)

General Program Areas: Curriculum, faculty, teaching methods, research and evaluation.

Committee Members:  
Dr. Aaron Zimmerman, OSU, Chair
Dr. Lindsay Elkins, SCO
Dr. Adam Gordon, UABSO
Dr. Dan Harvitt, UCB
Dr. Angel Romero, IAU
Dr. Wendy Stone, ICO

Liaisons: 
Mr. Rudy Barreras, WUCO
Ms. Heather Edmonds, NECO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Dr. Fraser Horn, PUCO
Dr. Erik Mothersbaugh, ICO
Dr. Steven Pittler, UABSO
Dr. Diane Russo, NECO
Dr. Thomas Wong, SUNY
Ms. Carol Brubaker, ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

AWARDS & RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE (AWDC)

General Program Areas: Identification, recruitment, and preparation of slate of award winners; oversee and implement ASCO Awards program; recommend new Association awards; nominate individuals for ASCO awards; recommend award winners for board approval. Draft and propose resolutions recognizing and honoring outstanding individuals and organizations in optometric education and outside the profession who have contributed significantly to the optometric education enterprise.

Committee Members:
Dr. Maryke Neiberg, MCPHS, Chair
Dr. J. Bart Campbell, SCO
Dr. Linda Casser, PCO/Salus
Dr. Larry Davis, UMSL
Dr. William Miller, UIWRSO
Dr. John Tassinari, WUCO

Liaisons:
Ms. Sara Lau, ASCO Staff
Ms. Christine Cummins, ASCO Staff
Ms. Kim O’Sullivan, ASCO Staff
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

CLINICAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (CAFC)

General Program Areas: Clinical education, clinical administration, clinical services, externship programs, clinical research, and program development.

Committee Members:
Alicia Feis, AZCOPT, Chair
Dr. Dawn Goedde, OSU
Dr. William Hefner, PUCO
Dr. Michael McGovern, SUNY
Dr. Maria Parisi, PCO/Salus
Dr. Amy Roan Moy, NECO
Dr. Greg Waldorf, MCPHS

Liaisons:
Ms. Carol Brubaker, ASCO Staff
Dr. Katherine Green, NOVA
Dr. Elyse Chaglasian, ICO
Dr. Valerie Kattouf, ICO
Dr. Scott Klemens, PUCO
Dr. Maria Armandi, PCO/Salus
Dr. Rachel Brackley, PCO/Salus
Dr. Carol Rymer, PUCO
Dr. Kathleen Boland, UMSL
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

DIVERSITY AND CULTURAL COMPETENCY COMMITTEE (DCCC)

General Program Areas: Promoting ethnic and cultural diversity; supporting member institutions’ embracement of diversity in their practices and programs as it embodies the idea of an open and multicultural society.

Committee Members:
Dr. Ruth Shoge, PCO/Salus, Chair
Dr. Melissa Contreras, SCCO
Dr. Janette Pepper, SCO
Dr. Lucy Kehinde, UHCO
Dr. Michael McGovern, SUNY
Dr. Nekima Williams, UIWRSO

Liaisons:
Dr. Keshia Sims Elder, UABSO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Dr. Karla Zadnik, OSU
Ms. Carol Brubaker, ASCO Staff
Ms. Paige Pence, ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

EDUCATION COMMITTEE (EDUC)

General Program Areas: Promoting lifelong learning, leadership development and career development for faculty and administrators, students and residents. Review measurable results for this strategic initiative; develop an implementation plan, including recommending priorities, a timeline and necessary structural changes for ASCO to implement strategies and tactics. Covers new educational programs as well as current ones, such as SIFD and FFP.

Committee Members:
Dr. David Damari, MCO, Chair
Dr. Julie DeKinder, UMSL
Dr. Erin Jenewein, PCO/Salus
Dr. Tamara Oechslin, UABSO
Dr. Kathleen O’Leary, MCPHS
Dr. Josephine Owoeye, KYCO
Dr. Michael Twa, UHCO

Liaisons:
Dr. Katherine Clore, UABSO
Dr. David Damari, MCO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Dr. Tiffenie Harris, WUCO
Dr. Mika Moy, UCB
Dr. Dan Roberts, ICO
Ms. Kathryn Trammell, UABSO
Dr. Jeffrey Walline, OSU
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury, ASCO Staff

FUTURE FACULTY PROGRAM SUBCOMMITTEE (FFPS)

General Program Areas: Develop programs helping graduate students gain the knowledge and skills necessary to enhance their success in an optometric academic environment as career-long, productive faculty members.

Subcommittee Members:
Dr. Mika Moy, UCB, Co-chair
Dr. Jeffrey Walline, OSU, Co-chair
Dr. Heather Anderson, OSU
Dr. Kate Deliso, MCPHS
Dr. Joseph Gray, WUCO

Liaisons:
Dr. David Damari, MCO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury, ASCO Staff

FUNDRAISING ADVISORY COMMITTEE (FNDC)

General Program Areas: Setting and evaluating fundraising goals and strategies; assisting ASCO’s Director of Development in building ASCO’s fundraising capacity and financial resources.

Committee Members:
Dr. Jennifer Coyle, SCCO, Chair
Mr. George Miller, SCO
Ms. Jacquie Patterson, PCO/Salus
Dr. Howard Purcell, NECO
Dr. Jessica Steen, NOVA

Liaisons:
Dr. Mark Colip, ICO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Dr. Howard Purcell, NECO
Ms. Dawn Rigney, SUNY
Dr. Melissa Trego, PCO/Salus
Ms. Christine Cummins, ASCO Staff
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (GAFC)

General Program Areas: Legislative and advocacy efforts for optometric education.

Committee Members:
Dr. Michael Bacigalupi, KYCO
Dr. Vince Brandys, ICO
Dr. Erin Draper, PCO/Salus
Dr. Sandra Fortenberry, UIWRSO
Dr. Richard Soden, SUNY
Dr. Jim Venable, SCO
Dr. Kerri Yoshiyama, UCB

Liaisons:
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President

INTERNATIONAL OPTOMETRIC EDUCATION COMMITTEE (IOEC)

General Program Areas: Relationships, projects, and policies related to international education and the global promotion of the profession.

Committee Members:
Dr. Timothy Wingert – UIWRSO, Chair
Dr. Efrain Castellanos, WUCO
Dr. Stephen Chun, UCB
Dr. Jennifer Hue, SUNY
Dr. Ben Konig, KYCO
Dr. Srihari Narayanan, UIWRSO
Dr. Bina Patel, NECO
Dr. Eric Woo, AZCOPT

Liaisons:
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury, ASCO Staff
Dr. Meng Meng Xu, NECO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

 

INTERPROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND COLLABORATIVE PRACTICE COMMITTEE (IPRF)

General Program Areas: Examining educational strategies of other health care professions; identifying best practices; developing a list of consultants; developing a grant funding process for demonstration projects; seeking industry support; develop, share/recommend strategies incorporating interprofessional education into curricula; monitoring federal activities and funding opportunities.

Committee Members:
Dr. John Nishimoto, SCCO, Chair
Dr. Sarah El-Khazendar, CCO
Dr. Casey Hamm, UMSL
Dr. Amy Logan, UABSO
Dr. Julie Tyler, SCCO
Dr. Tracy Wang, UCB
Dr. Jasmine Yumori, WUCO

Liaisons:
Dr. Maryke Neiberg, MCPHS
Dr. Melissa Zarn, SCO
Ms. Joanne Zuckerman, ASCO Staff
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

OPTOMETRIC EDUCATION LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE SUBCOMMITTEE COMMITTEE (OELI)

General Program Areas: Develop and host a leadership training program for faculty and administrators.

Subcommittee Members:
Dr. David Damari, MCO, Chair
Dr. Gary Chu, NECO
Tom Duchardt, Alcon
Dr. Fraser Horn, PUCO
Dr. Millicent Knight, Essilor
Dr. Stephanie Messner, ICO
Dr. Howard Purcell, NECO
Dr. David Troilo, SUNY

Liaisons:
Dr. David Damari, MCO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury, ASCO Staff

OAT SUBCOMMITTEE (OATS)

General Program Area: Guiding the development and administration of a quality entrance examination for optometry schools and colleges; working with the American Dental Association (ADA) on the further development and enhancement of the OAT exam.

Committee Members:
Mr. Mike Robertson, SCO, Chair
Dr. Gerald Simon, UABSO
Ms. Kristen Tobin, NECO

Liaisons:
Dr. Linda Rouse, NOVA
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Ms. Paige Pence, ASCO Staff

OPTOMCAS SUBCOMMITTEE (OPTS)

General Program Areas: Development and implementation of a centralized application service for optometry in conjunction with Liaison International, Inc.

Committee Members:
Dr. Caroline Ooley, PUCO, Chair
Dr. Josh Byung Kim, PCO/Salus 
Mr. Ryan Molitor, UMSL
Ms. Sandy Patrick, NSUOCO 
Mr. Mike Robertson, SCO
Ms. Kristen Tobin, NECO

Liaisons:
Dr. Linda Rouse, NOVA
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Ms. Paige Pence, ASCO Staff

ORMATCH SUBCOMMITTEE (ORMS)

General Program Areas: Development and implementation of an optometry residency matching program in conjunction with National Matching Services, Inc. (NMS).

Committee Members:
Dr. Jeffrey Joy, Salisbury, North Carolina VA Med Ctr, Chair
Dr. Julie DeKinder, UMSL, Co-chair
Dr. Cheryl Mengelt, SCO
Dr. Lisa Schifanella, Tuscaloosa (AL) VAMC
Dr. Anthony Van Alstine, Columbia (SC) VAMC
Dr. Brittany Wright, UMSL

Liaisons:
Mr. Elliott Peranson, NMS
Mr. Jonah Peranson, NMS
Dr. Melissa Suckow, CCO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Ms. Paige Pence, ASCO Staff

RESEARCH COMMITTEE (RESC)

General Program Areas: Research training, program development, data collection and information resource, and liaison to the AOA Council on Research.

Committee Members:
Dr. Michael Twa, UHCO, Chair
Dr. T. Rowan Candy, IUSO
Dr. Kristina Haworth, SCO
Dr. Jason Ng, SCCO
Dr. Andrew Pucker, UAB
Dr. Suresh Viswanathan, SUNY

Liaisons:
Ms. Joanne Zuckerman, ASCO Staff
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

RESIDENCY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (RAC)

General Program Areas: Residency training, program development, data collection and information resource, and liaison to the Department of Veterans Affairs and other entities for residency programs.

Committee Members:
Dr. Melissa Suckow – CCO, Chair
Dr. Diane Adamczyk – SUNY
Dr. Kuniyoshi Kanai – UCB
Dr. Don Lyon, IUSO
Dr. Kaila Osmotherly, AZCOPT
Dr. Nicole Quinn – NECO

Liaisons:
Ms. Paige Pence – ASCO Staff
Mr. Alexander Bennett, WUCO
Dr. Dawn Goedde, OSU
Dr. Jeffrey Joy, Salisbury (NC) VA Medical Center
Dr. Don Lyon, IUSO
Dr. Scott Slagle – Salem VA Medical Center
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (SAC)

General Program Areas: Applicant development, financial aid, student services and policies.

Committee Members:
Dr. Linda Rouse, NOVA, Chair
Mr. Christian Alberto, SUNY
Dr. Renee Thurston Moore, UIWRSO  
Dr. Erik Mothersbaugh, ICO
Ms. Nicole Patterson, NOVA 
Dr. Jessica Rivers, UCB

Liaisons:
Mr. Alexander Bennett, WUCO, AOSA
Dr. Jane Ann Munroe, SCCO
Dr. Caroline Ooley, PUCO
Mr. Nick Palisch, UMSL
Mr. Mike Robertson, SCO
Ms. Paige Pence, ASCO Staff
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff

SUMMER INSTITUTE FOR FACULTY DEVELOPMENT SUBCOMMITTEE (SIFD)

General Program Areas: Develop programs helping faculty members gain the knowledge and skills necessary to enhance their success in an optometric academic environment as career-long, productive faculty members.

Subcommittee Members:
Dr. Tiffenie Harris, WUCO, Co-chair
Dr. Dan Roberts, ICO, Co-chair
Dr. Alicia Feis, AZCOPT
Dr. Diane Russo, NECO
Dr. Gregory Wolfe, SCO

Liaisons:
 Dr. David Damari, MCO
Dr. John Flanagan, UCB, ASCO President
Ms. Dawn Mancuso, ASCO Staff
Ms. LaShawn Sidbury, ASCO Staff